Mines & Wines Papers 2017: Discoveries in the Tasmanides

Program and Links to Presentations

Welcome: Doug Menzies

THE BIG PICTURE
Opening Keynote Address:
Dr Paul Heithersay, Deputy Chief Executive, Department of Premier and Cabinet, South Australia
Ross Cayley (Geological Survey of Victoria)
Mineral systems analysis in the Tasmanides - Looking north from the south through 'Lachlan Orocline' coloured glasses
Bill Collins (Curtin University), A. Hack, R. Dwyer, S. Wong (University of Newcastle)
Tectonic implications stemming from current projects in the Southern Thomson Orogen - an ARC Linkage Project and a three year collaboration between GSNSW, GA and GSQ on newly acquired geophysical, geochemical and drilling data
(Powerpoint Presentation)
ARC MINERAL SYSTEMS
Greg Corbett (CMC)
Keynote: Controls to Tasmanide epithermal-porphyry Au-Cu mineralisation – exploration implications
(Powerpoint Presentation)
Project presentations:
Rosie Sloan, Tully Richards (Deep Ore Discovery Pty Ltd)
An old dog revealing new tricks – new insights into exploration at the Cargo Cu-Au porphyry project
Christopher Lesli (UTAS Codes), Paul Balind (Evolution Mining), Geoff Heidemann (Evolution Mining)
The evolution of the Cowal Gold Mine
(Powerpoint Presentation)
Melissa Quigley (Spectral Geoscience), Jonathan Hoye (CMOC), Corey Jago
Hyperspectral core logging mineral characterisation – Northparkes E48 porphyry Cu-au deposit, NSW
Mike Jones (Impact Minerals Ltd)
Exploration at the Commonwealth Project, Lachlan Fold Belt: new insights into old areas
Glen Diemar (New South Resources Pty Ltd), Kyle Hughes (GSNSW)
What is Down Plunge of the Dobroyde Hill High Sulphidation Epithermal? A Carbonate Base-Metal Gold System with Potential, Southern Junee-Narromine Volcanic Belt
(Powerpoint Presentation)
Bruce Hooper, Matthew Peacock, Damien Stephens, Joel Kitto (Sandfire Resource NL)
Pathfinder exploration techniques to target the porphyry and epithermal alteration system at the Gidginbung – Dam deposits
(Powerpoint Presentation)
Scott Munro (Bowdens Silver)
Bowdens silver deposit – A new chapter under Silver Mines
Orogenic Deposits
Keynote Address:
Andy Tomkins (Monash University)
Orogenic gold systems in Victoria
Project presentations:
Daniel Foulds (Kirkland Lake Gold Ltd)
Fosterville Gold Mine - The transition from disseminated to visible gold mine
David Meates (Alkane Resources Ltd)
Tomingley Exposed – changes in geological interpretation once opened up
(Powerpoint Presentation)
Rick Valenta (Mantle Mining NL)
Morning Star Gold Mine and district, Victoria – regional and local controls on gold mineralisation
(Powerpoint Presentation)
Basins and More
Joel Fitzherbert (GSNSW)
Keynote: Turbidite-hosted intrusion-related mineralisation in the eastern Cobar Basin: new insights from the south
(Powerpoint Presentation)
Project presentations:
Adam McKinnon (Aurelia Metals Ltd)
New developments at the Hera Au-Pb-Zn-Ag Mine, Nymagee, New South Wales
(Powerpoint Presentation)
Steve Jones (Heron Resources Ltd), P.M. Downes (GSNSW), D.A. von Perger (Heron Resources), K Hine (Mitre Geophysics)
Woodlawn Zn-Cu-Pb-Ag deposit
(Powerpoint Presentation)
Todd McGilvray (Argent Minerals Ltd)
Kempfield VMS, Lachlan Orogen: discovering rich new horizons
(Powerpoint Presentation)
Dan Stevens (New Gold Inc)
Chronos - A timely near-mine discovery for Peak Gold Mines
(Powerpoint Presentation)
Bob Brown, Nancy Vickery (Peel Mining Ltd)
Wagga Tank: full to the brim with great potential
John Heavy, Matthew Green, Ian Mackenzie, Lize Stander, Katrina Virgoe and Thomas Wall (New Gold Inc)
Great Cobar - Exploring below the activities of the old timers in Cobar
(Powerpoint Presentation)
Granites and More
Phil Blevin (GSNSW) (speaker John Greenfield)
Keynote: Mapping the geological potential for magmatic and orogenic mineral systems in the southern New England Orogen
(Powerpoint Presentation)
Project presentations:
Helen Degeling (Alt Resources Ltd)
Gold and silver mineralisation at Paupong, NSW: a new intrusion-related system
(Powerpoint Presentation)
Phil Gilmore (GSNSW)
East Riverina mapping project: laying the foundation for resource discovery
Eoin Rothery, David Ward (Thomson Resources Ltd)
Discovery of the Bygoo Tin Deposit
(Powerpoint Presentation)
Peter Illig (James Cook University)
Skarn mineralisation in the Chillagoe mining district, Qld
Matt Haindl, Doug Menzies (Dover Castle Metals Pty Ltd)
Dover Castle Pb-Zn-Ag project, Qld
(Powerpoint Presentation)
Zhaoshan Chang (James Cook University)
An overview of Sn-W metallogeny in NE Qld
Richard Blewett (Geoscience Australia)
UNCOVER uncovered: a vision for multisector collaboration to dramatically improve mineral exploration in under cover Australia

Another great conference

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS!

Platinum Gold Bronze
Ice Breaker Sponsor Pre-drinks Sponsor Sponsor

Read more about Mines & Wines at our website www.minesandwines.com.au including details of the program and events.

 

Abstracts

 

See below for an archive of Conference highlights and presentations below

Mines & Wines 2013 - Presentations

Mines & Wines 2010 - Presentations